Opnext to preview DWDM internetworking at ECOC 2005

September 23, 2005 Eatontown, NJ -- Opnext announced that it will demonstrate the internetworking of its various optical component products at next week's European Conference and Exhibition on Optical Communication (ECOC 2005), held in Glasgow, Scotland. According to the company, the internetworking demonstration is to showcase multiple DWDM channels at different data rates being transmitted over a span of fiber.

Sep 23rd, 2005

September 23, 2005 Eatontown, NJ -- Opnext announced that it will demonstrate the internetworking of its various optical component products at next week's European Conference and Exhibition on Optical Communication (ECOC 2005), held in Glasgow, Scotland. According to the company, the internetworking demonstration is to showcase multiple DWDM channels at different data rates being transmitted over a span of fiber.

The company says the demonstration emulates a metropolitan DWDM network architecture where different data rates are being transmitted on different channels over a common span of fiber. The 10G DWDM channel will be driven by the company's full channel tunable 300-pin transponder, the TRV709A. The 2.5G DWDM channel will be driven by the company's 100-GHz spaced DWDM SFP, the TRF7986. Additionally, the company's S64.2 XFP, the TRF7050, will serve as the 10G data source for the 10G DWDM channel.

Also at the conference, the company will feature the following products in its booth #209:

* Its X-Modules for supporting 10-Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) network architectures. Products on display will include the X2 modules: 10GBASE-CX4 (TRTC010), 10GBASE-SR (TRT2000), 10GBASE-LR (TRT5021), X2 10GBASE-ER (TRT7051), XFP 10GBASE-LR (TRF5010) and LX4 in both X2 and XENPAK form factors.

* Its 40-Gbit/sec 300-pin transceiver, with low power consumption of 20W typically, allowing less strain for broader telecom and datacom applications, according to the company.

* Its SFP portfolio, consisting of more than 50 products, covering all standard bit rates and protocols, including GbE and F-C, 155 Mbit/sec, 622 Mbit/sec, and 2.5 Gbit/sec for SONET, SDH, and ATM applications, with distances supported ranging from short reach multimode applications to 80 km and beyond. The company says its pluggable designs have been optimized for cost, performance, and operation across extended temperature ranges, and can provide real-time performance monitoring capabilities.

The company will also showcase its MSA-compliant products and technology developments, focusing on what it calls three key areas of component design: lower cost, common footprint, and "best-in-class" performance. The company says these products are based on proprietary core optics with a universal optical subassembly platform, augmented by the company's 10-Gbit technology.

Also at the conference, the company's researchers will present updates to ongoing research on high-speed optoelectronics for communications. Presentations, according to a press release, are to include:

A 1310-nm InGaAlAs Short-Cavity DBR laser for 100°C, 10-Gbit/sec Operations with a 14-mApp Current Drive - By M. Aoki, K. Shinoda, T. Kitatani, T. Tsuchiya, Hitachi Ltd., Japan; M. Mukaikubo, K. Uchida, K. Uomi, Opnext Japan Inc., Japan - The authors say they will propose and demonstrate a new 1310-nm DBR-based InGaAlAs short-cavity edge-emitter suitable for cost-effective 10-Gbit/sec smaller-form-factor modules. The authors claim to have achieved 100°C, 10-Gbit/sec direct-modulations at a record 14-mAp-p current-drive with an averaged chip-power of -3 dBm.

Novel Method to Determine the Unity Gain Responsivity of Avalanche Photodiodes - H. Kamiyama, T. Toyonaka, K. Motoda, Y. Sakuma, K. Okamoto, Opnext Japan Inc., Japan; S. Tanaka, S. Fujisaki, S. Tsuji, Central Research Lab, Hitachi, Ltd., Japan - The authors propose a novel method to determine the unity gain responsivity of a high-speed avalanche photodiode. The authors say the proposal helps clarify their APDs with thin InAlAs multiplication layers, and has achieved GB products over 172 GHz.

43-Gbit/s Operation of 1.55µm Electro-Absorption Modulator Integrated DFB Laser Modules for 2-km Transmission - K. Naoe, N. Sasada, Y. Sakuma, K. Motoda, T. Kato, M. Akashi, M. Okayasu, K. Uomi, Opnext Japan Inc., Japan; J. Shimizu, T. Kitatani, M. Aoki, Hitachi Ltd., Japan - The authors say they've for the first time successfully demonstrated 43-Gbit/sec operation of a 1.55-µm electro-absorption modulator integrated DFB laser module for 2 km transmission. A clearly opened eye, 0.6 dB power penalty, and +2.1 dBm output power were obtained respectively, according to the authors.

More in Transmission