Source Photonics unveils 25G SFP28-LR optical transceiver for industrial temperature range

Source Photonics has announced an industrial temperature (i-temp) 25-Gbps SFP28-LR optical transceiver is nearly ready for sampling. The optical module supplier expects the device, packaged in the SFP+ form factor, will find use in wireless and Ethernet applications.

Source Photonics has announced an industrial temperature (i-temp) 25-Gbps SFP28-LR optical transceiver is nearly ready for sampling. The optical module supplier expects the device, packaged in the SFP+ form factor, will find use in wireless and Ethernet applications.

The SFP28-LR optical transceivers joins Source Photonics' existing 6-Gbps SFP+ devices that support 3G CPRI links and 10-Gbps SFP+ optical modules for LTE CPRI links. The new modules are designed to meet the needs of next-generation wireless backhaul through support of both Massive MIMO and the 24.33-Gbps CPRI standard. The company also expects the SFP28-LR to find use in 1GB LTE networks.

The transceiver demonstrates a typical power consumption of 1.5 W at 85oC and supports up to 20-km reach over single-mode fiber. The SFP28 transceiver will support single-wavelength 25-Gbps transmission at an i-temp range of -40oC to 85oC. This enables the transceiver to operate in both temperature controlled environments and in uncontrolled environments such as RRH units atop cell towers.

Source Photonics expects to begin prototype sampling of the transceiver in the middle of 2016.

For more information on optical modules and suppliers, please visit the Lightwave Buyer's Guide.

More in Transmission