JDS Uniphase announces 10-Gbit/sec XFP and extends SFP transceiver line

11 August 2003 San Jose and Ottawa, Canada -- JDS Uniphase today announced a new family of XFP MSA-compliant transceivers and extended its line of SFP MSA-compliant Fibre Channel and Ethernet transceivers for optical communications equipment manufacturers in the datacom market. The products break new ground in important areas for high-speed LAN and SAN applications, say company representatives.

Aug 11th, 2003
Th 129889
The JXP Series meets all requirements of the XFP MSA standard for 10 Gbits/sec, small form factor, pluggable, datacom transceivers.

11 August 2003 San Jose and Ottawa, Canada -- JDS Uniphase today announced a new family of XFP MSA-compliant transceivers and extended its line of SFP MSA-compliant Fibre Channel and Ethernet transceivers for optical communications equipment manufacturers in the datacom market. The products break new ground in important areas for high-speed LAN and SAN applications, say company representatives.

"Of the various 10-Gbit/sec datacom designs, our customers are currently showing the greatest interest in the XFP standard, and we are the first of the major suppliers to offer an MSA-compliant product at 850 nm, which we believe is ideal for short reach, very high speed LAN and SAN applications," contends Don Bossi, president of JDS Uniphase's Transmission Products Group. "And at the 1-2 Gbit/sec data rates, our new products provide leadership in reliability, link distance, and high temperature operation for next-generation, high port density designs."

The JXP Series meets all requirements of the XFP MSA standard for 10 Gbits/sec, small form factor, pluggable, datacom transceivers. The 850-nm model draws only 1.65 W (typical) and can be used for Ethernet or Fibre Channel link distances of up to 300 m. The company expects to introduce a 1310-nm model later this year, which will be well suited for longer reaches. The JXP has an I2C interface that supports digital diagnostic monitoring (DDM) and can be used for module ID, control, and status.

The JSM and JSH Series small form factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers for Gigabit Ethernet or Fibre Channel help overcome the design challenges of higher density host cards, reports the company. They have an innovative bail latch to ease installation in restricted spaces, and a ± 10% voltage tolerance for fluctuations that can result when multiple transceivers are plugged into the same card. To reduce power consumption and to withstand the increased heat associated with higher density systems, JSM and JSH models use less than 0.75 W (typical) and operate at temperatures up to 85 ° C ambient (equivalent to case temperature of at least 90 ° C). In addition, the JSH includes digital diagnostic monitoring.

The 850-nm model of the JXP Series 10-Gbit/sec XFP transceiver is available for order immediately through JDS Uniphase representatives and distributors worldwide. The 1310-nm model is expected later this year.

Both the 850- and 1310-nm models of the JSM Series SFP transceivers are currently available. The JSH Series SFP transceivers, which include digital diagnostic monitoring, are available immediately in the 850-nm model. The 1310-nm model is currently being sampled by customers, and is expected to be generally available for order later this year. The 1550-nm model is also expected later this year.

The JSM and JSH Series small form factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers for Gigabit Ethernet or Fibre Channel help overcome the design challenges of higher density host cards.
More in Transmission