Picolight's new 10-Gbit/sec XFP transceiver supports loopback testing features

8 December 2003 Boulder, CO Lightwave -- Picolight today announced what it claims is the industry's first transceiver module to support XFP electrical and line-side loopback modes. The new 10-Gbit/se 850-nm XFP module is ideal for applications such as SONET OC-192 very short-reach interconnects, high-speed Ethernet, and storage networking where vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) technology dominates, says the company.

8 December 2003 Boulder, CO Lightwave -- Picolight today announced what it claims is the industry's first transceiver module to support XFP electrical and line-side loopback modes. The new 10-Gbit/se 850-nm XFP module is ideal for applications such as SONET OC-192 very short-reach interconnects, high-speed Ethernet, and storage networking where vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) technology dominates, says the company.

"Picolight was the first company to offer 850-nm 10-Gbit/sec VCSEL transceivers, and we are now extending our leadership in this market segment by delivering the world's first fully featured XFP transceiver," reports Neil Cannon, senior director of product management with Picolight. "Our new XFP module delivers best-in-class link performance, and its loopback features lower system test and manufacturing costs."

Picolight's Accelar family of 850-nm transceivers includes 1-, 2-, and 4-Gbit/sec SFFs/SFPs, 10-Gbit/sec XENPAK, and 10-Gbit/sec XFP modules. The PL-XXL-SC-S45
XFP modules are based on Picolight's proprietary 10-Gbit/sec VCSEL technology, which is already shipping in volume in the XENPAK product. The XFP modules combine pluggability, small size, and low power consumption with Picolight's internal lasers to enable the next generation of 10-Gbit/sec systems.

The Picolight PL-XXL-SC-S45 XFP modules are unique in their ability to support both enhanced loopback capabilities and digital optical monitoring, say company representatives. The modules' enhanced loopback features simplify design verification and manufacturing testing of 10-Gbit/sec systems. The system loopback mode streamlines host board debugging and test, while the network loopback mode is ideal for fiber plant testing. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) enables system OEMs and network administrators to view the optical network physical-layer (PHY) performance through proactive monitoring and management of ports and links. The DOM function improves network stability in mission-critical applications and is made visible via an innovative graphical user interface (GUI).

Picolight's XFP modules are compliant with the XFP MSA specification (See www.xfpmsa.org); as well as IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR; 10-Gbit/sec Fibre Channel; and OIF OC-192 VSR4-4 specifications.
They offer best-in-class performance over a -20 ° to 75 ° C operating range, and their 1.3-W average power consumption is 50% lower than singlemode or copper solutions, say Picolight representatives.

The PL-XXL-SC-S45 XFP module is sampling now and scheduled to ship in volume beginning in March of 2004. It is priced at $600 per unit in sample volumes.


More in Transmission