Avago Technologies sampling 100G CFP2 SR10 optical transceiver

Avago Technologies (NASDAQ:AVGO) says it has begun delivering samples of the AFBR-8420Z, a 100-Gbps SR10 CFP2 optical transceiver. The company expects the 10-channel pluggable, multimode parallel optical transceiver module to find use in both 100 Gigabit Ethernet and Optical Transport Network (OTN) OTU-4 applications.

Avago Technologies (NASDAQ:AVGO) says it has begun delivering samples of the AFBR-8420Z, a 100-Gbps SR10 CFP2 optical transceiver. The company expects the 10-channel pluggable, multimode parallel optical transceiver module to find use in both 100 Gigabit Ethernet and Optical Transport Network (OTN) OTU-4 applications.

The AFBR-8420Z supports 100-Gbps SR10 and 10x10-Gbps Ethernet interconnects per IEEE 802.3ba Clause 86 and 802.3ae Clause 52. Avago points out the following, which it considers key features:

  • Compliance to the CFP2 Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)
  • Compliance to 100GbE IEEE 802.3ba specifications such as 100GBase-SR10, CAUI, and CPPI
  • Compatibility with 10GBase-SR 10GbE IEEE 802.3ae specifications
  • Transmission over 100 m of OM3 multimode fiber and 150 m of OM4 fiber
  • Low power dissipation
  • Full diagnostic feature set accessible via MDIO
  • Use of proven 850-nm VCSEL arrays for transmit and PIN arrays for receive
  • Interoperable with 40G SR4 and Avago 10G SR optical modules.

"Avago is the industry leader in enabling short reach interconnects with parallel optic technologies. This CFP2 SR10 transceiver enables broad adoption of 100GE fiber links within the premise and data center," said Philip Gadd, vice president and general manager of the Fiber Optics Product Division at Avago.

"Even in the core of modern data centers, the introduction of 100G Ethernet has been impeded by the large, telecom-style CFP form factor. A CFP2 version of 100GBASE-SR10 will double port density and help to propel the latest generation of Ethernet moving forward," commented Dale Murray, principal analyst for LightCounting Market Research.

Avago will demonstrate the AFBR-8420Z optical transceiver in Booth #1043 at OFC/NFOEC 2013 next week.

For more information on optical transceivers and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer’s Guide.


More in Transmission