Applied Optoelectronics intros QSFP+ 40-Gbps optical transceivers

Oct. 29, 2013
Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. (NASDAQ:AAOI; AOI) has unveiled a line of short-reach 40-Gbps optical transceivers in the QSFP+ format for use in data center networks.

Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. (NASDAQ:AAOI; AOI) has unveiled a line of short-reach 40-Gbps optical transceivers in the QSFP+ format for use in data center networks.

The QSFP+SR4 optical transceivers leverage AOI's proprietary silicon photonics-based optical engine technology, including laser and photodiode/pre-amp arrays to support multichannel links. The modules are interoperable with other 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ and QDR transceivers and support reaches of 300 m over OM3 multimode fiber, AOI says.

To complement the standalone transceivers, AOI also has introduced 40-Gbps active optical cable assemblies (AOCs) for data centers and core network applications. The AOCs come pre-configured with a pair of 40G transceivers or can be delivered with four individual SFP+ 10G serial ports for data centers in transition.

"The need for bandwidth in the datacenter is constantly growing. As a leading provider of Internet data center optics, AOI has spent years developing the suite of technologies desired by our customers, who need interconnection speeds higher than the now-current 10 Gbps rate," says Robinson Tsai, vice president of R&D for AOI's Network Equipment Business Unit. "These technologies currently support 40 Gbps and are extensible to 100 Gbps and beyond. AOI is positioned to work closely with customers to offer a cost-effective solution with industry-leading performance and the ability to customize functions as needed for individual customer requirements."

For more information on optical transceivers and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer’s Guide.

Sponsored Recommendations

Data Center Interconnection

June 18, 2024
Join us for an interactive discussion on the growing data center interconnection market. Learn about the role of coherent pluggable optics, new connectivity technologies, and ...

The Pluggable Transceiver Revolution

May 30, 2024
Discover the revolution of pluggable transceivers in our upcoming webinar, where we delve into the advancements propelling 400G and 800G coherent optics. Learn how these innovations...

Supporting 5G with Fiber

April 12, 2023
Network operators continue their 5G coverage expansion – which means they also continue to roll out fiber to support such initiatives. The articles in this Lightwave On ...

FTTx Deployment Strategies

March 29, 2023
Cable operators continue to deploy fiber in their networks at anincreasing rate. As fiber grows in importance, proper choices regardinghow to best fit fiber to the home together...