Reflex Photonics debuts active optical cables

MARCH 18, 2008 -- The cables, which are specifically designed to support high-performance computing and data center environments, will feature Reflex Photonics' own InterBOARD QSFP four-channel optical modules, which have been in production since 4Q 2007, says the company.

MARCH 18, 2008 -- Reflex Photonics (search for Reflex Photonics), developer of extreme high-speed Light on Board optical connectivity for semiconductor packaging and data transfer applications, today announced its first InterBOARD QSFP (search for QSFP) Active Optical Cables (AOC), which it claims will provide bi-directional, electrical-to-electrical connectivity over distances up to 300 meters using multimode optical fiber. The new products will begin sampling in 2Q 2008.

The cables, which are specifically designed to support high-performance computing (HPC) and data center environments, will feature Reflex Photonics' own InterBOARD QSFP four-channel optical modules, which have been in production since 4Q 2007. The QSFP-AOC modules offer four independent transmit and receive channels, operating at up to 10 Gbits/sec per channel for an aggregate bandwidth of up to 40 Gbits/sec, say company representatives. The QSFP-AOC modules provide a compact option for DDR/SDR Infiniband, 10-Gigabit Ethernet CX4 (XAUI), 4 x OC-48 SONET, multi-lane PCI Express, and 10 Gigabit Fibre Channel, as well as proprietary backplane interconnections. The cables will be available in both standard and custom lengths up to 300 meters, which will also be channel-speed dependent.

"The demand for optical technology solutions is rapidly growing," reports Dr. David Rolston, co-founder and CTO of Relex Photonics. "Customers want active optical cables that are longer, lighter, and less expensive. Reflex Photonics is meeting the needs of the market with the introduction of our QSFP Active Optical Cables," he contends. "We have already proven ourselves to be a leader in this industry with our InterBOARD and Light on Board product lines and, with the introduction of our high speed active optical cables, we will only further that reputation."  


Visit Reflex Photonics

More in Transmission