PSM4 MSA releases Version 2.0 of 500-m 100 Gigabit Ethernet specifications

The PSM4 MSA (Parallel Single-Mode 4-Lane Multi-Source Agreement) consortium has used the 2014 ECOC event in Cannes, France as a backdrop to release Version 2.0 of the group’s alternative 100 Gigabit Ethernet specifications.

The PSM4 MSA (Parallel Single-Mode 4-Lane Multi-Source Agreement) consortium has used the 2014 ECOC event in Cannes, France as a backdrop to release Version 2.0 of the group’s alternative 100 Gigabit Ethernet specifications.

As the name implies, the PSM4 effort aims to provide a low-cost alternative to the IEEE 100 Gigabit Ethernet specifications for using four wavelengths of 25 Gbps each transmitted via singlemode fibers. The target application is distances of approximately 500 m (see "PSM4 MSA Group targets alternative for data center 100G").

The MSA group, which includes Avago Technologies, Brocade, Delta Electronics, Finisar, JDSU, Juniper Networks, Luxtera, MACOM, Microsoft, Oclaro, Panduit, and US CONEC, didn’t immediately detail what aspects are new in Version 2.0.

"The PSM4 specification will enable manufacturers to meet the emerging demands of today's mega-scale data centers, enabling them to offer higher-speed services through 100G network interconnects while also trying to keep costs down," said Dale Murray, principal analyst with LightCounting Market Research. "It will be exciting to see the expansion of 100G deployments within the data center and LightCounting believes this growth will be accelerated by the availability of the PSM4 specification."

The PSM4 effort is one of several that have emerged this year in response to data center operators who view current 100GBASE-LR4 optical transceivers too expensive for applications that fall between 500 m and 2 km. PSM4 has the lower end of that range to itself, while three other MSAs – OpenOptics, CWDM4, and 100G CLR4 – have pursued the 2-km problem. The CWDM4 MSA recently released its first specifications (see "CWDM4 MSA releases initial specifications for 4x25G 100 Gigabit Ethernet transceivers").

More information on the PSM4 MSA can be found on the group's website.

For more information on optical transceivers and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer’s Guide.

More in Transmission