RAD unveils fiber and copper mux rack

JUNE 11, 2009 -- RAD Data Communications has introduced the LRS-102, a high-density SNMP-managed transparent rack for the company's Optimux line of WDM fiber multiplexers and ASMi-54 SHDSL.bis mux products.

JUNE 11, 2009 -- RAD Data Communications 9search Lightwave for RAD Data Communications) has introduced the LRS-102, a high-density SNMP-managed transparent rack for the company's Optimux line of WDM fiber multiplexers and ASMi-54 SHDSL.bis mux products. The device is designed to extend E1/T1s, data, and Ethernet traffic up to 120 km (74.5 miles) over fiber-optic links or up to 2.9 km (1.8 miles) at 22 Mbps over copper.

"By deploying the LRS-102 as a central site solution, carriers and their end-users save on colocation costs, avoid multiple IP addresses in the network, and benefit from a higher port density chassis, resulting in a lower price per port," explains Meira Erez, product line manager at RAD Data Communications. "Typical applications include campus service sharing, Ethernet, data and voice range extension, cellular backhaul extension, videoconferencing, and surveillance camera connectivity."

The LRS-102 rack provides optional redundant power supplies, optional common logic redundancy, and 12 I/O slots. Each of the 12-dual-ports Optimux modules supports 24 remote units. The ASMi- 54 module works opposite up to eight remote units. SHDSL.bis technology enables the ASMi-54 to provide up to 22.8 Mbps of bandwidth using bonded copper pairs.

A fully loaded LRS-102 chassis saves two-thirds of the space needed in comparison with the equivalent solution in standalone units. RAD asserts. The 4U-high chassis is mountable in a 19-inch ETSI or ANSI rack. The LRS-102 supports singlemode, multimode, and singlemode over single fiber optic types, as well as different connectors, such as SC, FC, or ST.

Pluggable SFP units provide the main link interfaces on the Optimux modules. The ASMi-54 module is equipped with sockets for Fast Ethernet SFP transceivers. RAD offers several types of SFPs with optical interfaces to meet a wide range of operational requirements. SFPs with copper interfaces are also available.

RADview network management, running on an HP OpenView UNIX or PC platform, allows centralized control of all LRS-102 hubs, I/O modules, and remote units in the network. The management system provides interface configuration, connection setup, alarm monitoring, and diagnostic testing. A single management station can control up to 64,000 LRS-102 hubs.

Visit RAD Data Communications

More in Transmission