Allied Telesis unveils Fast Ethernet Layer 3 switch

JULY 19, 2007 -- According to the company, the high-density device is ideal for both fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) and fiber-to-the-desk (FTTD) applications and comes with a rich feature set, including 48 100FX SFP ports and four 1000FX SFP uplinks.

JULY 19, 2007 -- Allied Telesis (search for Allied Telesis) today announced the launch its new Layer 3 switch, the AT-x900-48FS. According to the company, the high-density device is ideal for both fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) and fiber-to-the-desk (FTTD) applications and comes with a rich feature set, including 48 100FX SFP ports and four 1000FX SFP uplinks.

With a switching core for wirespeed IPv4 and IPv6 routing, the AT-x900-48FS is supplied with several functions, which range from AC or DC hot swappable power supplies and improved quality of service (QoS) to a robust hardware design with extended operating temperatures of up to 50 ° C. Along with twin-rate three-level metering, the new QoS features operating at wirespeed include flow-based traffic management with full classification, prioritization, traffic shaping, and minimum/maximum bandwidth profiles.

With front-to-back cooling, the AT-x900-48FS switch is only one rack unit high, making it perfect for demanding and high-density environments. Further space savings are provided by the dual hot swappable power supplies, which eliminate the need for an external redundant power supply, say company representatives. With support for Ethernet Protected Switched Ring (EPSR), the device provides rapid failover in ring-based network topologies.

The AT-x900-48FS switch also features four hot swappable Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports that can be aggregated to deliver 4 Gbits/sec of bandwidth. As it can support any combination of Gigabit copper and short and long-haul fiber SFP modules, it is flexible enough to adapt to companies' and NSPs' changing needs, says Allied Telesis. It also offers IPv6 routing along with a choice of SFP interfaces to ensure a long lifecycle and low total cost of ownership. With support for up to 4k VLANs and VLAN double tagging, the AT-x900-48FS enables NSPs and enterprise network engineers to maximize the number of customers or users per switch.

To support the new switch, Allied Telesis also is launching the AT-SPFXBD-LC-13 and AT-SPFXBD-LC-15 100-Mbit/sec bi-directional SFP modules with transmit (1310 nm) and receive (1550 nm) and visa versa. Up to 48 of these optical modules can be installed into the switch, providing ISPs with a linear pay-as-you-grow upgrade path, while allowing single fiber deployment on each port of the switch.


Visit Allied Telesis

More in Transmission