CAILabs Aroona

March 3, 2017
Aroona enables transmission of tens of gigabits per second over several kilometers of existing multimode fiber infrastructures, whatever the topology. Aroona thus reduces costs and risks compared to new fiber roll-outs. Aroona is passive, transparent to communication protocol, and compatible with all multimode fibers and standard transceivers. Aroona is future proof and compatible with next-generation transceivers (PAM4 modulation, 100GBASE-LR4, etc.).
Aroona enables transmission of tens of gigabits per second over several kilometers of existing multimode fiber infrastructures, whatever the topology. Aroona thus reduces costs and risks compared to new fiber roll-outs. Aroona is passive, transparent to communication protocol, and compatible with all multimode fibers and standard transceivers. Aroona is future proof and compatible with next-generation transceivers (PAM4 modulation, 100GBASE-LR4, etc.).
CAILabs' Multi-Plane Light Conversion (MPLC) unique technology, implemented in the Aroona line, enables flexible and complete light reshaping with very limited losses. MPLC is based on a succession of transverse phase profiles, similar to very complex lenses, separated by a specific propagation distance. MPLC is a passive process, with low losses, that enables combination and reshaping of multiple light beams. Thanks to this MPLC technology, Aroona overcomes the limitation of multimode fibers by addressing selectively the fiber modes, and enables the high-performance transmissions without new fiber deployment.

Judge's comment: "This is a very innovative solution to address the lack of a standards based upgrade path for legacy installations of multimode fiber."

Click here to return to the 2017 Lightwave Innovation Reviews page.

Sponsored Recommendations

Data Center Interconnection

June 18, 2024
Join us for an interactive discussion on the growing data center interconnection market. Learn about the role of coherent pluggable optics, new connectivity technologies, and ...

The Pluggable Transceiver Revolution

May 30, 2024
Discover the revolution of pluggable transceivers in our upcoming webinar, where we delve into the advancements propelling 400G and 800G coherent optics. Learn how these innovations...

The Journey to 1.6 Terabit Ethernet

May 24, 2024
Embark on a journey into the future of connectivity as the leaders of the IEEE P802.3dj Task Force unveil the groundbreaking strides towards 1.6 Terabit Ethernet, revolutionizing...

FTTx Deployment Strategies

March 29, 2023
Cable operators continue to deploy fiber in their networks at anincreasing rate. As fiber grows in importance, proper choices regardinghow to best fit fiber to the home together...