Gigamon unveils 1/2-U optical tap for 1G and 10G links

APRIL 9, 2009 -- Gigamon has announced the availability of a new 1/2-U external G-TAP (Test Access Port) system that it asserts is priced to meet the needs of cost-conscious enterprise network managers.

APRIL 9, 2009 -- Gigamon (search Lightwave for Gigamon) has announced the availability of a new 1/2-U external G-TAP (Test Access Port) system that it asserts is priced to meet the needs of cost-conscious enterprise network managers. The modular G-TAP system is designed to save rack space while supporting up to eight dual optical TAP links per chassis in any combination of multimode and singlemode options -- at all 100-Mbps Ethernet, 1 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) and 10GbE data rates.

The external G-TAP system is engineered to complement Gigamon's GigaVUE data access/aggregation switch, thus combining high TAP density, optimal use of rack space, and value pricing to create a flexible, one-stop connectivity approach.

"For ease of configuration, space efficiency, high reliability, and value, Gigamon's new 1/2-U passive G-TAP is a very attractive network monitoring component," said Patrick Leong, Gigamon's chief technical officer. "Its half-unit size is especially useful when a customer only needs four or less external TAPs, or when an odd number of external TAPs are required."

Gigamon's G-TAP 1/2-U chassis supports from one to four dual optical TAP modules -- up to eight full-duplex links per chassis. Each module contains two full-duplex links to conserve space and maximize TAP density. Six media types and split ratios are available to meet a range of optical requirements:


  • 50/50 multimode, 850 nm (1/10G)
  • 50/50 singlemode, 1310/1550 nm (1/10G)
  • 50/50 multimode, 1310-nm LRM (1/10G)
  • 70/30 multimode, 850 nm (1/10G)
  • 70/30 singlemode, 1310/1550 nm (1/10G)
  • 70/30 multimode, 1310-nm LRM (1/10G).

All products in the G-TAP or GigaVUE lines are currently available for purchase from Gigamon or Gigamon's authorized resellers.

Visit Gigamon

For more fiber optic testing news and resources, visit the Test & Measurement Resource Center

More in Test