Yokogawa AQ1210D OTDR aimed at small and medium-sized contractors

Sept. 17, 2020
The OTDR is designed and priced to enable small and medium-sized contractors to efficiently install and maintain of shorter fiber networks such as those found within and between buildings.
Source: Yokigawa
Yokogawa Aq1210 D Dual Purpose Otdr

Yokogawa has announced the AQ1210D, a dual-purpose (OTDR) for both single-mode fiber (SMF) and multimode fiber (MMF) applications. The OTDR is designed and priced to enable small and medium-sized contractors to efficiently install and maintain of shorter fiber networks such as those found within and between buildings.

Part of the AQ1210 series, the OTDR offers coverage of four wavelengths of 1310/1550 nm (SMF) and 850/1300 nm (MMF). For example, Yokogawa says the SMF dynamic range of 37/35 dB is optimal for inter-building and short-distance networks found in fiber to the building, point-to-point optical link, and data center interconnect applications. Meanwhile, the MMF dynamic range of 25/27 dB suits LAN, private, enterprise, campus, and data center network requirements.

The AQ1210D also features a short event dead zone (MMF 0.5 m) and attenuation dead zone (MMF 2.5 m). Yokogawa says such performance significantly aids in identifying/separating the connectors of short-fiber cable. The OTDR offers a 5.7-inch display and weighs approximately 1 kg.

In addition to use in the measurement of fiber links and the location of breaks, the OTDR also can be used to identify points of high loss, high reflectance, end-to-end loss, and optical return loss.

“Network cabling contractors and installers – as well as maintenance and repair professionals – can now enjoy the advantages of a four-wavelength OTDR at an affordable price point,” said Terry Marrinan, vice president, sales and marketing, Yokogawa Europe and South-East Asia. “With suitability for both single-mode and multimode fiber networks, the AQ1210D is a flexible and reliable tool in inter- and intra-building projects, whether certifying the performance of new links or detecting issues with existing ones. By adding this multi-field tester to our portfolio, we have moved OTDR technology from specialist to everyday equipment, without compromising performance.”

For related articles, visit the Test and Measurement Topic Center.

For more information on test instruments and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer’s Guide.

To stay abreast of optical communications technology, subscribe to Lightwave’s Enabling Technologies Newsletter.

Sponsored Recommendations

Data Center Network Advances

April 2, 2024
Lightwave’s latest on-topic eBook, which AFL and Henkel sponsor, will address advances in data center technology. The eBook looks at various topics, ranging...

Coherent Routing and Optical Transport – Getting Under the Covers

April 11, 2024
Join us as we delve into the symbiotic relationship between IPoDWDM and cutting-edge optical transport innovations, revolutionizing the landscape of data transmission.

Scaling Moore’s Law and The Role of Integrated Photonics

April 8, 2024
Intel presents its perspective on how photonic integration can enable similar performance scaling as Moore’s Law for package I/O with higher data throughput and lower energy consumption...

Advancing Data Center Interconnect

July 31, 2023
Large and hyperscale data center operators are seeing utility in Data Center Interconnect (DCI) to expand their layer two or local area networks across data centers. But the methods...