Kingfisher International launches handheld optical power meter

13 August 2003 Melbourne, Australia Lightwave -- Kingfisher International, provider of fibre-optic test equipment, recently released the KI3600 General PurposeFiber Optic Power Meter, which provides enhanced productivity, accuracy, and flexibility at a modest price, say company representatives.

Aug 13th, 2003
Th 129980

13 August 2003 Melbourne, Australia Lightwave -- Kingfisher International, provider of fibre-optic test equipment, recently released the KI3600 General Purpose Fiber Optic Power Meter, which provides enhanced productivity, accuracy, and flexibility at a modest price, say company representatives.

The KI 3600 Optical Power Meter measures absolute and relative light levels in multimode and singlemode optical communication systems. It provides high accuracy and simplicity of use, according to the company, making it ideal for field and laboratory use.

The 'Autotest" feature provides automatic multiple wavelength testing when used with an Autotest compatible light source, giving increased productivity.

Operational convenience and cost savings result from the three-year re-calibration cycle, three-year warranty, and 1,200-hour battery life.

The meter displays linear units and dB / dBm to 0.01-dB resolution. A separate reference for each wavelength can be stored and displayed.

Interchangeable optical connectors are dust and drop protected. Instruments come with three popular connector adaptor styles. Metal-free adaptors avoid contamination of connectors in high power systems. Small form factor connectors are also available.

The handy tone detector is a useful craft aid for fiber identification. The actual modulation frequency is measured and displayed, so that source modulation rates can be checked.

A special instrument version has a large area detector for testing MT-RJ connectors, ribbon cable, plastic fiber, etc.

Kingfisher also offers a full range of accessories and companion sources.

The KI 3600 Optical Power Meter measures absolute and relative light levels in multimode and singlemode optical communication systems.
More in Network Test