Fluke offers new Accelerator instruments to speed fiber-optic testing

Test and measurement instrument company Fluke Networks has announced three new fiber-optic test products it says can significantly reduce fiber-optic cable certification and test time and complexity in data center and enterprise applications. The new “Accelerator” instruments include the FI-7000 FiberInspector Pro, Singlemode MultiFiber Pro, and SmartLoop OTDR.

Test and measurement instrument company Fluke Networks has announced three new fiber-optic test products it says can significantly reduce fiber-optic cable certification and test time and complexity in data center networks and enterprise applications. The new “Accelerator” instruments include the FI-7000 FiberInspector Pro, Singlemode MultiFiber Pro, and SmartLoop OTDR.

The FI-7000 FiberInspector Pro, based on the company’s Versiv instrument line, offers pass/fail assessment of fiber end-faces per IEC 61300-3-35 in 2 seconds or less, Fluke asserts. The FI-7000 inspects the fiber-optic connector’s end-face and analyzes the fiber core, cladding, adhesive layer, and contact surface for damage and defects. It also offers what Fluke sources assert is a significantly easier to read display that highlights defects more easily than competitive products. Current Versiv FiberInspector owners can upgrade their instruments with the FI-7000’s analysis capabilities via a firmware update, Fluke says.

Meanwhile, the Singlemode MultiFiber Pro targets MPO cabling certification. It’s the first system designed to support singlemode fiber MPO applications, Fluke asserts. Thanks to its ability to change polarity references automatically, the system is essentially polarity agnostic, the company says. The Singlemode MultiFiber Pro therefore can produce results in as little as 20 seconds, a 95% reduction versus some other approaches according to Fluke, with greater accuracy. It also will automatically accommodate a variety of MPO connections, including 8, 10, and 12 fibers.

Finally, the SmartLoop OTDR offers bi-directional fiber testing of two fibers simultaneously. The ability obviates the need to either uses two OTDR units or transport a single instrument to both ends of a fiber connection. It also halves the amount of time certification and troubleshooting a two-fiber link requires. The SmartLoop OTDR is an addition to the OptiFiber Pro OTDR and is part of the free Versiv 3.0 firmware download.

All three Accelerator fiber-optic test instruments are currently available.

For more information on field test instruments and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer’s Guide.

Want to learn more about optical test innovation? Attend the Lightwave Optical Innovation Summit
The Lightwave Optical Innovation Summit will feature panels and presentations that will illuminate where optical innovation is required in carrier and enterprise/data center networks, what it should look like, and when it might appear. A wide range of experts from the user, technology development, academic, and analyst communities will offer their views on innovation in a variety of areas, including test and measurement. Find out more about the Summit, which will be held in Austin, TX, July 14-16, at the Lightwave Optical Innovation Summit website.

More in Network Test