E2O intros new VCSEL technology in IEEE LEOS post-deadline paper

5 November 2003 Calabasas, CA Lightwave -- E2O Communications Inc. has announced what it claims is a breakthrough in technology development with its electrically pumped Long Wavelength Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (LW VCSEL) technology, capable of generating laser wavelengths from 1270 nm to 1610 nm for LAN, metro, data communications, and telecommunications applications.

Nov 5th, 2003

5 November 2003 Calabasas, CA Lightwave -- E2O Communications Inc. has announced what it claims is a breakthrough in technology development with its electrically pumped Long Wavelength Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (LW VCSEL) technology, capable of generating laser wavelengths from 1270 nm to 1610 nm for LAN, metro, data communications, and telecommunications applications. The technology was introduced at last week's IEEE LEOS '03 annual meeting in Tucson, AZ, in a post-deadline paper, authored by several of E2O's research and development team. The low-cost, high-performance technology is currently being designed into optical transceivers for production in 2004, say company representatives.

E2O's research and development team has developed the LW VCSEL for 10-Gigabit Ethernet (GbE), fiber channel, and other applications in LAN, SAN, MAN, and access networks. The company has already demonstrated data transmission using these LW VCSELs at both 10.3 Gbits/sec and 4.25 Gbits/sec on a 10-km singlemode fiber, at 10.3 Gbits/sec on 100 m of 62.5-micron core diameter multimode fiber, and at 3.125 Gbits/sec on 300 m of the 62.5-micron core diameter multimode fiber.

The company's development team has leveraged a conventional active materials system with proven reliability to develop the LW VCSEL, explains Dr. Julian Cheng, head of the long wavelength VCSEL research and development team for E2O Communications. "This unique technology will allow E2O to supply LW VCSELs to cover all of the ITU defined CWDM and DWDM grid wavelengths for increased bandwidth in both the datacom and telecom markets," he says.

"E2O is committed to bringing value to our customers with this superior LW VCSEL technology," adds Dr. HC Lee, president and chief executive officer for E2O Communications. "Our LW VCSEL is technically mature enough to replace DFB lasers in 10-Gigabit Ethernet applications to support installed base multimode fibers. It's also an ideal low-cost and high performance solution to support fiber channel applications up to 4.25 Gbits/sec on a 10-km singlemode fiber."

More in Business