L-com offers 50/125 OM3, OM4, and OM5 multimode fiber cables

Options for the new assemblies include OFNR or low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jackets; connector pins or no pins; choice of OM3, OM4, and OM5 multimode fiber; and fiber counts of 8, 12, and 24 channels, says the company.

MPO-to-MPO is one of several cable assembly categories covered by L-com's recent portfolio expansion.
MPO-to-MPO is one of several cable assembly categories covered by L-com's recent portfolio expansion.

L-com, an Infinite Electronics brand, says it has expanded its fiber cabling portfolio with more than 600 new OM3, OM4, and OM5 multimode fiber-optic cable assemblies. The assemblies come with a variety of fiber-optic connector options.

Some of the major cabling categories covered in the portfolio expansion include:

  • MPO to MPO cable assemblies for point-to-point connectivity
  • MPO conversion harnesses that enable users to convert from 8-fiber to 12- or 24-fiber trunks, or from 12-fiber to 24-fiber trunks, for use in 40G and 100G multimode fiber deployments
  • MPO fan-out cables with an MPO connector on one end of the assembly and LC, SC, or ST fiber connectors on the other end.

Options for all of these categories include OFNR or low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jackets; connector pins or no pins; choice of OM3, OM4, and OM5 multimode fiber; and fiber counts of 8, 12, and 24 channels, says the company.

"To address the growing demand for high-speed, optimized fiber interconnects to support today's data centers, we have greatly expanded our fiber cable offering with a wide variety of configuration options to address every application. In addition to OM3 and OM4 assemblies, we now offer OM5 cables off-the-shelf with same-day delivery. Until now, OM5 cables were typically only available as custom order products with long lead times," said Paul Hospodar, product line manager at L-com.

The new OM3, OM4, and OM5 MPO fiber-optic cable assemblies are in-stock and available for immediate shipment.

For related articles, visit the Data Center Topic Center.

For more information on fiber cables and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer’s Guide.

To stay abreast of datacom technology, subscribe to Lightwave’s Datacom/Data Center Newsletter.


More in Data Center