US Conec launches MTP brand connector components for uncontrolled environments

NOVEMBER 23, 2010 -- US Conec Ltd. has announced the availability of new MTP brand connector components designed for FTTx and other environmentally demanding applications. The new connector design has been qualified with PPS, low-loss, IEC grade B-compliant, single-mode MT Elite ferrules according to the Objectives (O) of Telcordia GR-1435 issue II.

NOVEMBER 23, 2010 -- US Conec Ltd. has announced the availability of new MTP brand connector components designed for FTTx and other environmentally demanding applications. The new connector design has been qualified with PPS, low-loss, IEC grade B-compliant, single-mode MT Elite ferrules according to the Objectives (O) of Telcordia GR-1435 issue II.

The new components are designed to be highly corrosion, chemical, and fungus resistant, and to offer increased strength for mechanical loading and enhanced adapter-to-plug interaction for stable optical performance under loading and severe conditions. The new, uncontrolled environment MTP components are available to support multiple cable sizes.

More in FTTX