Qualified parts list connector

Sept. 1, 1997

Qualified parts list connector

The mstc1000 ST connector has been added to the mil-c-83522/16-bnx, cnx, and dnx preliminary qualified parts list. Constructed of stainless steel, the connector features multimode operation and high vibration and shock resistance. The connector is compatible with 62.5/125- and 100/140-micron fiber-optic cable and is designed for super PC polish. A commercial version of the ST connector is also available in singlemode and angle polish for 8.3/125-micron cables. There are also 28876, 29504, and hermaphroditic connector lines.

Fiber Systems International

Richardson, TX

Sponsored Recommendations

Data Center Interconnection

June 18, 2024
Join us for an interactive discussion on the growing data center interconnection market. Learn about the role of coherent pluggable optics, new connectivity technologies, and ...

The Journey to 1.6 Terabit Ethernet

May 24, 2024
Embark on a journey into the future of connectivity as the leaders of the IEEE P802.3dj Task Force unveil the groundbreaking strides towards 1.6 Terabit Ethernet, revolutionizing...

The Pluggable Transceiver Revolution

May 30, 2024
Discover the revolution of pluggable transceivers in our upcoming webinar, where we delve into the advancements propelling 400G and 800G coherent optics. Learn how these innovations...

From 100G to 1.6T: Navigating Timing in the New Era of High-Speed Optical Networks

Feb. 19, 2024
Discover the dynamic landscape of hyperscale data centers as they embrace accelerated AI/ML growth, propelling a transition from 100G to 400G and even 800G optical connectivity...