Sun Conversion Technologies introduces media converters for network-extension applications

Jan. 11, 2002
January 11, 2002--Sun Conversion Technologies has introduced a new line of six standalone media converters designed to extend premises networks' data-transmission distances up to 80 km and beyond. Also included in the new product introduction are six comparable converter cards for the company's Model 12000C rack-mount media.

Sun Conversion Technologies has introduced a new line of six standalone media converters designed to extend premises networks' data-transmission distances up to 80 km and beyond. Also included in the new product introduction are six comparable converter cards for the company's Model 12000C rack-mount media.

The Models 1120C, 1150C and 1180C provide 100BASE-TX to singlemode solutions for Fast Ethernet applications and are ideal for connecting networks on large campuses, claims the company. The Model 1120C supports distances of at least 20 km (depending on specific power-budget considerations), the Model 1150C supports distances of at least 50 km, and the Model 1180C, at least 80 km.

The Models 1520C, 1550C and 1580C provide singlemode-to-multimode solutions for Fast Ethernet and ATM OC-3 (155-Mbit/sec) applications, with data-transmission capabilities of at least 20 km, 50 km, and 80 km respectively. All six standalone media converter models are equipped with SC duplex interfaces for fast and easy connections to network components.

Sun Conversion Technologies (Quakertown, PA) provides cost-effective solutions for fiber-networking applications around the world. For more information, visit the company's Web site at www.sunconversion.com.

Sponsored Recommendations

Coherent Routing and Optical Transport – Getting Under the Covers

April 11, 2024
Join us as we delve into the symbiotic relationship between IPoDWDM and cutting-edge optical transport innovations, revolutionizing the landscape of data transmission.

Data Center Network Advances

April 2, 2024
Lightwave’s latest on-topic eBook, which AFL and Henkel sponsor, will address advances in data center technology. The eBook looks at various topics, ranging...

Supporting 5G with Fiber

April 12, 2023
Network operators continue their 5G coverage expansion – which means they also continue to roll out fiber to support such initiatives. The articles in this Lightwave On ...

FTTx Deployment Strategies

March 29, 2023
Cable operators continue to deploy fiber in their networks at anincreasing rate. As fiber grows in importance, proper choices regardinghow to best fit fiber to the home together...