Pirelli launches FineLight fiber line for FTTx, premises, and LAN applications

April 5, 2002--Pirelli Telecom Cables and Systems has expanded its line of optical fibers with the addition of FineLight Giga fiber and FineLight Base fiber, creating a new family of products for fiber-to-the-business, premises, and LAN applications.

Apr 5th, 2002

Pirelli Telecom Cables and Systems has expanded its line of optical fibers with the addition of FineLight Giga fiber and FineLight Base fiber, creating a new family of products for fiber-to-the-business, premises, and LAN applications.

FineLight Base and FineLight Giga optical fibers are the industry's first singlemode fibers with the capability of operation at the 850-nm window, claims the company. As a consequence, system providers can build a network with fiber-optic cable that meets today's requirements for multimode operation and which can be upgraded, on the same fiber, to singlemode operation as tomorrow's demands dictate.

The 850-nm operation uses standard low-cost Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser (VCSEL) devices, while the upgrade can be accomplished simply by switching to singlemode equipment.

"FineLight fibers offer the first real opportunity to bring all three operating windows within the capability of a single optical fiber," contends Sergio Antoci, senior product manager, fiber and preforms. "This allows the customer to benefit from any system cost saving that may be offered in the future, independent of the wavelength utilized and without the need to upgrade the cable. It is a truly futureproof solution," he adds.

FineLight fibers meet high-capacity requirements with a transmission capability of 100 Mbits/sec up to 5 km for FineLight Base fiber and 1Gbit/sec up to 1 km for FineLight Giga fiber. FineLight fibers can operate in all three standard operating windows--850nm, which is the accepted operating window for multimode operation, and 1310 nm and 1550 nm, the accepted operating windows for singlemode operation.

FineLight fibers meet existing universal standards, including the ITU-T standard G.652, and standard SC, ST, and FC style connectors. Attenuation for both fibers is 2.2 dB/km at 850 nm. Bandwidth performance specifications are 600 MHz.km for FineLight Base fiber and 1,000 MHz.km for FineLight Giga fiber.

For more information about Pirelli Telecom Cables and Systems (Milan, Italy), visit the company's Web site at www.pirelli.com.


More in Home