3M touts No Polish Connectors for analog video applications

MAY 21, 2008 -- Designed for analog video applications, the new 3M No Polish Connector SC/APC is pre-assembled to enable fast, on-site installations of 250-micron and 900-micron connections, say company representatives.

MAY 21, 2008 -- 3M (search for 3M) says its newest 3M No Polish Connectors are designed to save the outside plant technician time while helping to minimize capital investment for service providers. Designed for analog video applications, the new 3M No Polish Connector SC/APC is pre-assembled to enable fast, on-site installations of 250-micron and 900-micron connections, say company representatives.

With a factory-polished ferrule assembly and mechanical splice technology, this SC/APC-compatible connector can be installed with a simple field tool in less than two minutes and eliminates the need for time-intensive polishing in the field, contends 3M. A keyed, angle cleave mechanical splice minimizes the connection gap and maximizes optical reflection performance resulting in a back reflection of < -60 dB across temperature extremes for optimal analog video performance. A bell-shaped boot attached to the body of the connector minimizes the chances of losing or forgetting to install the boot during connection. After installation, the boot keeps the fiber from kinking.

The 3M No Polish Connector SC is available in multimode versions of 50-micron, 50-micron laser-optimized, and 62.5-micron and SC/UPC and SC/APC for singlemode. No Polish Connectors are tested for premises and FTTP applications for indoor and outdoor locations. The SC/APC compatible connector is available as a flat splice connector for digital transmission networks that require a SC/APC termination or as an angle splice connector for analog video transmission.

Visit 3M Communications Markets Division

More in Home