FC and SC connectors

May 1st, 1996

FC and SC connectors

FC and SC connectors feature a one-piece polymer body molded around a zirconia ferrule, eliminating corrosion and the need for pressure-fitting, threading and cementing components together. The connectors accommodate 900-micron buffered fiber or 3-, 2.4- or 2-mm jacketed cable. SC connectors are offered in singlemode- or multimode-fiber versions, while FC connectors are available in singlemode. Used with standard simplex- or duplex-mating adapters and device receptacles, the connectors come in a preassembled package or in a kit that provides components that allow tuning for maximum performance.

AMP Inc., Harrisburg, PA

More in Home