ExceLight to demo new 10-Gbit/sec transceivers at OFC

February 13, 2004 Durham, NC -- ExceLight Communications, a U.S.-based unit of Sumitomo Electric Industries, will demonstrate several new XFP and X2 10-Gbit/sec pluggable transceivers at OFC 2004 in Los Angeles, February 24-26.

Feb 13th, 2004

February 13, 2004 Durham, NC -- ExceLight Communications, a U.S.-based unit of Sumitomo Electric Industries, will demonstrate several new XFP and X2 10-Gbit/sec pluggable transceivers at OFC 2004 in Los Angeles, February 24-26.

For example, ExceLight will demo the 40-km SXP3101S5 XFP transceiver for SONET OC-192 IR-2 applications. A companion SXP3101EX for 10GBASE-ER is also available. These are the first XFP models on the market that can operate up to 70 degrees C, according to the company. The modules use Sumitomo's temperature-controlled 1550-nm EML TOSA and PIN-TIA ROSA. They feature a newly developed mini thermoelectric cooler (TEC) that ExceLight says requires only 60% of the power used by a conventional TEC.

Meanwhile, Scintera Networks will feature ExceLight's new X2 transceiver in a multivendor interoperability demonstration showing transmission over 300 m of legacy multimode fiber. The SDX4101SH X2 transceiver incorporates Scintera's SCN3142 electronic dispersion compensation (EDC) IC. The IEEE802.3 committee recently formed a study group aiming to standardize EDC-based transceivers. The X2 transceiver also uses Sumitomo's uncooled 1310-nm Fabry-Perot laser TOSA and PIN-TIA ROSA.

Prototype samples of SDX4101SH are planned to be available during the second quarter of 2004. At the same time, ExceLight plans to start volume production of the 10-km version of the X2 transceiver -- SDX4101LR for 10GBASE-LR -- that has already been sampled.

More in Home