Video multiplexer

Video multiplexer

The fmx-48000 FM-, led-, or laser-based video multiplexer provides optional combinations of simplex audio and data. Multichannel transmission is achieved through frequency-division multiplexing. Video comes in banks of four, while audio and data come in banks of two. Status indications on video, synch, FM carrier detect, voltage, temperature, and optical levels are monitored via leds. Units transmit over one multimode fiber at 865 or 1310 nm, and over one singlemode fiber at 1310 or 1550 nm.

Opticomm Corp.

San Diego, CA

More in Network Design