Fiber-optic modem

July 1, 1998

Fiber-optic modem

The Model 8277 is a fiber-optic modem with a universal interface, packaged for use in any application using the din rail concept. The modem provides switch-selectable interfaces for RS-232, RS-422, and RS-485. The RS-485 interface can be additionally configured by the user to operate either half- or full-duplex on two or four wires. RS-485 options also include enabling the fiber transmitter from rts or data. The electrical interface appears on a DB-9 female connector, which is wired in accordance with the standard for the PC com port. The fiber port of the modem uses ST connectors to accommodate multimode fiber. The operating wavelength is 850 nm and the power budget is 12 dB for operation over fiber distances that exceed 2 km. The modem sells for $249.

Telebyte Technology Inc.

Greenlawn, NY

Sponsored Recommendations

Data Center Interconnection

June 18, 2024
Join us for an interactive discussion on the growing data center interconnection market. Learn about the role of coherent pluggable optics, new connectivity technologies, and ...

The Pluggable Transceiver Revolution

May 30, 2024
Discover the revolution of pluggable transceivers in our upcoming webinar, where we delve into the advancements propelling 400G and 800G coherent optics. Learn how these innovations...

The Journey to 1.6 Terabit Ethernet

May 24, 2024
Embark on a journey into the future of connectivity as the leaders of the IEEE P802.3dj Task Force unveil the groundbreaking strides towards 1.6 Terabit Ethernet, revolutionizing...

FTTx Deployment Strategies

March 29, 2023
Cable operators continue to deploy fiber in their networks at anincreasing rate. As fiber grows in importance, proper choices regardinghow to best fit fiber to the home together...