AFOP unveils Mini LC Duplex Connectors for mSFP

JANUARY 18, 2011 -- Alliance Fiber Optic Products, Inc. (AFOP) has released its new Mini LC Fiber Optic Duplex Connectors. The connector package uses industry-standard LC connectors but with a reduced centerline pitch from 6.25 mm to 5.25 mm achieved with a specially designed duplexing clip. The new connectors are designed to be used with Brocade mini optical transceivers (mSFP).

JANUARY 18, 2011 -- Alliance Fiber Optic Products, Inc. (AFOP) has released its new Mini LC Fiber Optic Duplex Connectors. The connector package uses industry-standard LC connectors but with a reduced centerline pitch from 6.25 mm to 5.25 mm achieved with a specially designed duplexing clip. The new connectors are designed to be used with Brocade mini optical transceivers (mSFP) to achieve increased port density.

AFOP Mini LC Duplex Connectors are available in singlemode and multimode versions with either 2 mm or 3 mm cable. Since the duplexing clip controls ferrule pitch, polish and assembly of the connectors is straightforward, the company asserts.

Visit AFOP

More in Network Design