Timbercon provides MTP Harsh Environment Circular Connector

Timbercon, Inc. says it has released Harsh Environment MTP Circular Connector fiber optic cable assemblies. The MTP Circular Connector offers services for applications that require high density connectivity in a minimum amount of space, particularly in the military and defense industries.

Timbercon, Inc. says it has released Harsh Environment MTP Circular Connector fiber optic cable assemblies. The MTP Circular Connector offers services for applications that require high density connectivity in a minimum amount of space, particularly in the military and defense industries.

Josh Jaster, Design Engineer for Timbercon says, "This technology can potentially provide our customers with the ability to solve difficult product design issues associated with high density requirements."

MTP circular connector cable assemblies have all of the advantages of the MIL-DTL-38999 series III connector, along with high fiber density in a comparatively small connector package. This connector system incorporates three levels of alignment to provide fiber-to-fiber interconnect: rough alignment is made by the keyed shell to shell body connection; the next level of alignment is molded into the connector inserts; and fine alignment is performed as the male guide pins engage in the female MTP ferrule. Cable assemblies are available in either 12 or 24 fiber for both multimode and single mode configurations.

Timbercon works with both commercial MTP cable assemblies, as well as harsh environment circular connector cable assemblies. "This new product marries these two technologies, providing both high density and ruggedness in the same cable assembly," said Cathy Boles, Marketing Manager of Timbercon.

More in Network Design