Miniature connector

Dec 1st, 1996

Miniature connector

The LC miniature connector suits singlemode and multimode fiber applications that can be mounted in panels for fiber distribution frames, as well as outlet and cabinet modules. The connector is half the size of current connectors in the industry and supports high-density applications in central offices. LC products include singlemode and multimode pigtails, simplex and duplex patch cords using 1.6-mm minicord, hybrid path cords, adapters, preterminated LGX shelves and accessory panels. Field-mountable LC connectors for 0.9-mm buffered fiber are available for multimode. Using an RJ-45 telephone-style housing, the connector is keyed for optical alignment and incorporates a ceramic ferrule with an outer dimension of 1.25 mm.

Lucent Technologies, Murray Hill, NJ

More in Network Design