Leviton adds Mini LC Connector to fiber cable assemblies make-to-order program

SEPTEMBER 26 2010 -- Leviton has added the Mini LC Connector to the company’s make-to-order (MTO) program. The new connectors, which can be configured with any Leviton patch cord, trunk, or harness, are designed to work with Brocade’s FC8-64 High Density 64-port Fibre Channel blade.

Content Dam Etc Medialib New Lib Lw Online Articles 2010 09 Mini Lc Mtp Harness

SEPTEMBER 26 2010 -- Leviton has added the Mini LC Connector to the company’s make-to-order (MTO) program. The new connectors, which can be configured with any Leviton patch cord, trunk, or harness, are designed to work with Brocade’s FC8-64 High Density 64-port Fibre Channel blade.

Mini LC connectors are compatible with the small footprint mini SFP (mSFP) ports developed by Brocade and its partners to enable high-density port configurations that minimize physical footprint without compromising performance. Cable assemblies with Mini LC Connectors enable connection between two FC8-64 blade ports, between one FC8-64 and other active equipment or patch panels, or between an MPO/MTP module and multiple mSFP ports.

Leviton’s MTO program enables customers to custom configure fiber cable assemblies, as well as fiber enclosures, MTP modules, copper trunks, and rack power distribution units (PDUs), to their specifications. Cable assembly configuration options include fiber type and count; cable type and length; first and second end termination type; breakout length and alignment; polarity; and pulling eye.

Visit Leviton Network Solutions

More in Network Design