Swisscom fibers data center via Datwyler

Swiss cabling and connectivity supplier Datwyler says that Swisscom used fiber-optic cable from the "Datwyler Data Centre Solution" portfolio in its recently opened data center in the Bern-Wankdorf Business Park.

Swiss cabling and connectivity supplier Datwyler says that Swisscom used fiber-optic cable from the "Datwyler Data Centre Solution" portfolio in its recently opened data center in the Bern-Wankdorf Business Park.

The Swisscom data center in Bern-Wankdorf opened this past September, after a two-year construction project that required an investment of approximately 60 million Swiss francs. The data center consumes 4,000 square meters of usable space on four floors, with room for expansion, and houses approximately 5,000 servers with around 10,000 customer systems. The center is one of the few in Europe to have Tier IV certification, according to Datwyler.

Swisscom opened investigation of a fiber cable supplier in the spring of 2013, which led to the choice of Datwyler as supplier. All the fiber-optic network links used preassembled cables and system components from the company. The infrastructure includes approximately 90 km of fiber-optic cable, either OM4 multimode fiber or OS2 singlemode fiber.

The racks were fitted with around 3000 FO DCS plug-in modules, each cassette with six LC quads, and 850 MTP front panels. These are interconnected by more than twelve hundred 24- and 48-fiber MTP cables. Datwyler says the total length of fiber delivered is 2,273 km – or about the same as the distance between Bern and Moscow.

Other system components used in the build included special fanout cables as well as modular subracks, patch management trays, and accessory parts.

For more information on fiber-optic cabling and suppliers, visit the Lighwave Buyer's Guide.

More in High-Speed Networks