Berk-Tek, Prysmian extend reach of CD compensating multimode fibers

As data center networks rapidly adopt higher data rates like 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) and 100 Gigabit Ethernet, the demand for longer-reach, high-performance cabling increases. To meet these requirements, Berk-Tek’s Data Communications Competence Center (DCCC) and Prysmian Group have demonstrated the extended distance capability of chromatic dispersion compensating (CDC) multimode fibers (MMFs).

As data center networks rapidly adopt higher data rates like 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) and 100 Gigabit Ethernet, the demand for longer-reach, high-performance cabling increases. To meet these requirements, Berk-Tek’s Data Communications Competence Center (DCCC) and Prysmian Group have demonstrated the extended distance capability of chromatic dispersion compensating (CDC) multimode fibers (MMFs).

Chromatic dispersion limits the maximum reach of higher-speed and longer-reach MMF links. By utilizing chromatic-dispersion compensating OM4-Plus fibers, Berk-Tek says it has successfully transmitted 40GbE traffic over 1.2 km with no errors, surpassing the objective bit error rate of 10-12.

This transmission was accomplished using 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Ethernet optical transceivers, and a Berk-Tek cable configured in a two-connector channel consisting of Prysmian Group’s chromatic dispersion compensating MaxCap-BB-OM4-Plus optical fiber. The traffic was generated and verified by an Ixia XM2 chassis outfitted with Xcellon-Lava dual-speed, 40/100GbE higher speed Ethernet load modules.

“Successfully going over 1200 m across two connection pairs using chromatic dispersion compensating fiber clearly demonstrates what can be achieved when you combine Berk-Tek’s outstanding quality optical cable and connectors in support of next-generation communications technologies,” said Eric Lawrence, vice president of R&D and advanced marketing at Berk-Tek.

Berk-Tek says the DCCC’s advanced research capabilities allow it to identify critical performance parameters among the available optical fiber types. “Prysmian Group’s MaxCap-BB-OM4-Plus extends the reach of multimode systems to cover most links in large data centers,” said Eric Stoltz, director telecom R&D with Prysmian Group.

Berk-Tek and Prysmian Group will present their findings at OFC/NFOEC 2013 at the Technical Conference on Wednesday March 20th.

For more information on fiber cable and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer’s Guide.

More in High-Speed Networks