Draka Comteq introduces MaxCap multimode fiber for premise backbone applications

October 10, 2002--Draka Comteq recently introduced its MaxCap, a low-cost 50-micron multimode fiber-optic cable designed for high-bandwidth and high-speed backbone applications.

Draka Comteq recently introduced its MaxCap, a low-cost 50-micron multimode fiber-optic cable designed for high-bandwidth and high-speed backbone applications. Because any Draka Comteq cable can be produced with MaxCap fiber in all jacket constructions and can be installed in inter-building applications via duct, direct buried or aerial; or inside the building in trays, riser shafts, wiring closets or plenums, this fiber is especially qualified for high-fiber premise networks, say company representatives.

"With the exploding demands for high bandwidth systems for data and telecommunications, Draka Comteq's supports 10-Gbit/sec applications over 300 m, becoming the perfect alternative solution to deploying an expensive singlemode system in the backbone," contends Rob Gilberti, Jr., RCDD, director of marketing for specialty fiber cables, Draka Comteq "Because it also supports backwards compatibility to legacy systems, upgrading becomes a cost-effective alternative to replacing expensive hardware such as routers and hubs," he adds.

Tight buffer cables are preferred for premise and campus distribution applications because they are smaller and more flexible. MaxCap buffered fibers can be bundled in to sub-groups totaling up to 144 fibers, and each can be protected with a flame-retardant jacket and color-coded for easy identification.

The MaxCap meets the newly approved TIA/EIA-492AAAC specification as well as IEEE 802.3ae, the first Ethernet standard that is based on an optical media-only technology, and complies with the new addendum for TIA/EIA568-B.3-1 that sets the performance parameters for this cabled fiber. TIA-492AAAAC is a detailed specification for a graded-index 50/125-micron multimode fiber that enables end users and manufacturers of fiber-optic cable to specify a high-bandwidth fiber optimized for enhanced performance at 850 nm. The new addendum TIA/EIA 568-B.3-1 supports the transmission of 10-Gbit/sec data rates up to 300 meters using this standardized fiber.

Traditional short-reach multimode fiber has been maintained in the IEEE 802.3ae 10-Gigabit Ethernet standard and utilizes 850-nm VCSEL sources. MaxCap cable is optimized for 850-nm laser launch produced by means of the proprietary PCVD (Plasma-activated Chemical Vapor Deposition) manufacturing process.

For more information about Draka Comteq (Franklin, MA), the worldwide marketing communications cable alliance under Draka Holding N.V., (Amsterdam), visit the company's Web site at www.drakausa.com.


More in Optical Tech