Mode-conditioning patch cord

Nov. 1, 1998

Mode-conditioning patch cord

The Mode Conditioning Patch Cord is designed for long-wave (-LX) multimode applications of Gigabit Ethernet and is compliant with the IEEE 802.3z application standard. It consists of a cable assembly with an offset singlemode-to-multimode fiber connection point and duplex SC connectors on each end. The patch cord eliminates differential mode delay effects by aligning the singlemode launch away from the center of a multimode fiber core. This offset launch creates a transmitted signal that is similar to typical multimode light-emitting diode launches.

Siecor

Hickory, NC

Sponsored Recommendations

Supporting 5G with Fiber

April 12, 2023
Network operators continue their 5G coverage expansion – which means they also continue to roll out fiber to support such initiatives. The articles in this Lightwave On ...

Data Center Interconnection

June 18, 2024
Join us for an interactive discussion on the growing data center interconnection market. Learn about the role of coherent pluggable optics, new connectivity technologies, and ...

The Pluggable Transceiver Revolution

May 30, 2024
Discover the revolution of pluggable transceivers in our upcoming webinar, where we delve into the advancements propelling 400G and 800G coherent optics. Learn how these innovations...

FTTx Deployment Strategies

March 29, 2023
Cable operators continue to deploy fiber in their networks at anincreasing rate. As fiber grows in importance, proper choices regardinghow to best fit fiber to the home together...