US Conec offers 24- and 16-fiber multimode MT Elite connectors

US Conec has unveiled a new line of low-loss MT Elite ferrules and MTP connector hardware for use with parallel optical modules targeted at applications of 100 Gbps and beyond. The MT Elite multimode connectors come in 24-fiber 16 fiber versions that are designed to ensure fiber-to-fiber physical contact between the mated pairs.

US Conec has unveiled a new line of low-loss MT Elite ferrules and MTP connector hardware for use with parallel optical modules targeted at applications of 100 Gbps and beyond. The MT Elite multimode connectors come in 24-fiber 16 fiber versions that are designed to ensure fiber-to-fiber physical contact between the mated pairs. Their new, higher spring force connector hardware is designed in accordance with the emerging multi-row IEC MPO intermateability standard, 61754-7-2.

The low-loss, high-density connectors are targeted for array trunking, breakout modules and for direct connection to recently established IEEE and InfiniBand 100-Gbps and greater parallel optic transceiver protocol applications. Tested in compliance with industry-standard encircled flux launch conditions, the connectors offers a worst case mated pair insertion loss of 0.35 dB on OM3 fiber at 850 nm with a typical distribution mode of 0.10dB, US Conec says.

The 16-fiber multimode MT Elite ferrules target aggregation of Fibre Channel links and other protocols based on 8-fiber or 16-fiber lanes.

For more information on connectors, connector components, and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyers Guide.

More in Optical Tech