VI Systems launches ultra-fast 850-nm singlemode VCSEL for datacom

Jan. 24, 2011
JANUARY 24, 2010 -- VI Systems GmbH has introduced the V30-850C1SM high-frequency vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) for datacom applications. The device features up to 2 mW optical output power at about 7 mW power consumption.

JANUARY 24, 2010 -- VI Systems GmbH has introduced the V30-850C1SM high-frequency vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) for datacom applications. The device features up to 2 mW optical output power at about 7 mW power consumption. The operating voltage is less than 3 V.

Singlemode VCSELs extend the reach of multimode fiber by eliminating the impact of chromatic dispersion at 850 nm, which is particularly important for ultra-high transmission bit rates for next generation datacom applications, VI Systems says. Optical data transmission of up to 35 Gbps has been realized with high speed photodetectors and transimpendance amplifiers from VI Systems. The V30-850C1SM chip is available in a 250x250-µm single die size or as a chip array.

Target applications are 14 Gbps Fibre Channel, Infiniband FDR (14 Gbps) and EDR (26 Gbps) applications. It has been demonstrated previously that the use of singlemode 850-nm VCSEL enables 15.6 Gbps transmission over 1 km of 50-µm core multimode fiber, VI Systems concludes.

Product samples are available now.

Visit VI Systems

Sponsored Recommendations

Scaling Moore’s Law and The Role of Integrated Photonics

April 8, 2024
Intel presents its perspective on how photonic integration can enable similar performance scaling as Moore’s Law for package I/O with higher data throughput and lower energy consumption...

Coherent Routing and Optical Transport – Getting Under the Covers

April 11, 2024
Join us as we delve into the symbiotic relationship between IPoDWDM and cutting-edge optical transport innovations, revolutionizing the landscape of data transmission.

Constructing Fiber Networks: The Value of Solutions

March 20, 2024
In designing and provisioning a fiber network, it’s important to think of it as more than a collection of parts. In this webinar, AFL’s Josh Simer will show how a solution mindset...

From 100G to 1.6T: Navigating Timing in the New Era of High-Speed Optical Networks

Feb. 19, 2024
Discover the dynamic landscape of hyperscale data centers as they embrace accelerated AI/ML growth, propelling a transition from 100G to 400G and even 800G optical connectivity...