Avago Technologies debuts 10-GbE SFP+ transceiver

JANUARY 15, 2008 -- Shipping in production volumes, Avago's 850-nm VCSEL-based 10-Gbit/sec AFBR-700SDZ SFP+ transceiver with digital monitoring interface (DMI) is the first to bring new levels of speed and high-port density to next-generation networking equipment, say company representatives.

JANUARY 15, 2008 -- Avago Technologies (search for Avago Technologies) today announced availability of what it claims is the industry's first 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10-GbE) SFP+ SR (short reach) optical transceiver. Shipping in production volumes, Avago's 850-nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL)-based 10-Gbit/sec AFBR-700SDZ SFP+ (search for SFP+) transceiver with digital monitoring interface (DMI) is the first to bring new levels of speed and high-port density to next-generation networking equipment, say company representatives.

"The SFP+ form factor presents a tremendous opportunity for vendors to add port density and value to their networking products," explains David D'Andrea, director of marketing for Avago Technologies' fiber-optic products division. "Avago is first out of the gate with its 10-Gbit/sec SFP+ transceiver, and our product is already qualified with multiple customers. With our strong technical leadership and our internally developed VCSEL source, we have the expertise and scaleable resources to reliably produce a stable supply of high-quality cost-effective products," he notes.

At the core of Avago's 10-Gbit/sec SFP+ transceiver is its own 850-nm VCSELs. The company says these VCSELs leverage technology its reliable 4G VCSEL design, which has undergone over 2 billion device hour testing with no failures. The AFBR-700SDZ also uses multimode fiber, which enables the SFP+ transceiver to extend coverage up to 300 meters.

Avago's new optical transceiver supports the SFF-8431 specification for enhanced 10-Gbit SFP+ as well as the SFF-8472 specification for DMI in optical transceivers. The ROHS 6 (restrictions of hazardous substances) compliant, lead-free AFBR-700SDZ delivers real-time temperature, supply voltage, laser bias current, laser average output power, and received input power information through a two-wire interface, reports the company. The digital diagnostic interface also adds the ability to disable the transmitter, monitor for transmitter faults, and monitor for receiver loss of signal.

"Avago continues to provide leadership in standards development for next-generation networking technologies," adds D'Andrea. "We were the first to release a production-ready 10-Gbit XENPAK LRM transceiver, which dramatically increased bandwidth for networking applications. With today's announcement of our 10-Gbit SFP+ product, we are once again providing products that give our customers the performance edge to effectively compete in a highly competitive market."

According to a recent report issued by IDC, installation of 10 GbE ports will more than double from 1.4 million in 2007 to over 3 million by 2010. The application areas fueling this growth include networking switches and data communication equipment.

Avago's AFBR-700SDZ is available now. Pricing begins at $200 in volumes.

Visit Avago Technologies

More in Optical Tech