Sumitomo Electric debuts 8G SFP+ transceivers

FEBRUARY 6, 2008 -- Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. says it has launched shipment of 8-Gbit/sec SFP+ optical transceivers for Fibre Channel (FC) applications.

FEBRUARY 6, 2008 -- Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. (SEI; Sumitomo) says it has launched shipment of 8-Gbit/sec SFP+ optical transceivers for Fibre Channel (FC) applications.

SFP+ is the next-generation transceiver package for 8-Gbit/sec Fibre Channel applications at 850 and 1310 nm.

"One of the latest significant events to impact the FC market is the availability of the next-generation products capable of supporting 8-Gbit/sec speeds. The migration from 2 Gbits/sec to 4 Gbits/sec has already materialized throughout the SAN. As 4-Gbit/sec transmission speeds expand to HBAs, switches will require 8-Gbit/sec bandwidth. As power consumption increases at the system level, fiber-optic solutions will be the preferred choice ahead of copper. We have high hopes for this market," said Ichiro Kono, general manager of SEI's Optical Transmission Components Division.

The 8-Gbit/sec SFP+ SPP5100 series is fully RoHS compliant. SEI is releasing three transceivers in the SPP5100/5101 series:


  • SPP5100/5101SX for FC-PI-4 using an 850-nm VCSEL for operation over multimode fiber (MMF) at distances up to 150 m.
  • SPP5100/5101MX for FC-PI-4 using a 1310-nm Fabry-Perot laser for operation over singlemode fiber (SMF) at distances up to 1.4 km.
  • SPP5100/5101LX for FC-PI-4 using a 1310-nm DFB laser for operation over SMF at distances up to 10 km.

The SPP5100/5101 series will be displayed at the ExceLight/Sumitomo Electric booth (#2135) during OFC/NFOEC 2008.

Visit Sumitomo Electric Industries

For more optical equipment design information, visit the Optical Equipment Design Center

More in Optical Tech