CyOptics intros 40-Gbps TOSA, ROSA for QSFP+ transceivers

CyOptics Inc. has made available a new series of 40-Gbps transmit optical subassemblies (TOSA) and receive optical subassemblies (ROSA) for use in Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable (QSFP+) transceivers.

Feb 9th, 2012

CyOptics Inc. has made available a new series of 40-Gbps transmit optical subassemblies (TOSA) and receive optical subassemblies (ROSA) for use in Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable (QSFP+) transceivers. Such transceivers are growing increasingly popular as interfaces for high-bandwidth routers and switches in datacenter and enterprise networks.

The TPIC-10410-A1 TOSA delivers four CWDM wavelengths in the 1310-nm window on a single optical output. The TOSA integrates four uncooled 10-Gbps directly modulated lasers (DMLs), an optical multiplexer to combine the laser wavelengths, and four PIN photo-detectors for backfacet power monitoring.

The RPIC-10410-A1 ROSA integrates an optical demultiplexer to separate the four incoming CWDM wavelengths, an array of four 10-Gbps PIN photo-detectors, and a quad trans-impedance amplifier (TIA).

The TOSA and ROSA are packaged in hermetic, planar packages with an LC receptacle optical interface and two flex connects for the electrical interface. The TOSA (which is 15.8 mm in length and 5.8 mm in width) and ROSA (17.2 mm in length and 5.8 mm in width) packages are compliant for use in the QSFP+ transceiver form factor and serve the 40GBase-LR4 (10 km) application per IEEE 802.3ba, CyOptics says.

“Datacenter operators and equipment manufacturers don’t have to worry about the interconnect flavor now that QSFP+ is available for both SR4 and LR4,” said Ovum’s Principal Analyst Karen Liu. “CyOptics’ 40GbE TOSA and ROSA enable this attractive high-density form-factor for singlemode transceivers. We project 40G QSFP+ for LR4 applications to overtake CFP quickly, growing at a compounded annual growth rate of over 79% from 2012 through 2015; they represent one of the fastest growing market segments in the optical component space.”

CyOptics is sampling the TPIC-10410-A1 and RPIC-10410-A1 now, with general availability planned for July 2012.

For more information on optical components and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyers Guide.

More in Optical Tech