Transition Networks unveils XFP pluggable transceiver line

MAY 6, 2009 -- DMI is supported on all models and allows the user to access digital diagnostic monitoring and configuration data via management interface on the switch platform.

MAY 6, 2009 -- Transition Networks Inc. (search Lightwave for Transition Networks), a switching and conversion technology supplier and a wholly owned subsidiary of Communications Systems Inc., has introduced a new line of XFP-form-factor pluggables. The 10G XFP transceivers are designed for high-speed optical data communication such as 10-Gigabit Ethernet and 10-Gigabit Fibre Channel applications.

The company's XFP pluggables provide users with a flexible and universal connectivity choice for switches and routers, enabling organizations to take full advantage of 10G Ethernet performance, claims Patrick Schaber, director of marketing at Transition Networks.

The modules can be used in industry-standard networking equipment that complies with XFP multisource agreement (MSA). The digital diagnostic monitoring interface (DMI) is supported on all models and allows the user to access digital diagnostic monitoring and configuration data via management interface on the switch platform. The XFP module has power dissipation typically less than 2 W and requires 3.3 V of power in the XFP slot. The transceivers' thermal design allows them to operate at temperatures from 0 to 70 °C.

The product line is available immediately. Price is based on fiber type and distances. The lineup includes multimode 10GBase-SR models, single-model 10GBase-LR/ER/ZR transceivers for Ethernet connectivity, 10G Fibre Channel 1200-MX-SN-I and 1200-SM-LL-L for optical transmission up to 80 km.


Visit Transition Networks

For more optical equipment design information, visit the Optical Equipment Design Center

More in Optical Tech