OE Solutions showcases 10Gb/s single-fiber, bi-directional SFP+ transceiver at OFC 2010

OE Solutions Co. Ltd., a supplier of high-performance optoelectronic transceiver solutions for wireless and wireline optical communications, will be demonstrating 10Gb/s single-fiber, bi-directional (BIDI) SFP+ transceivers during OFC 2010 in San Diego, Calif.

MARCH 18, 2010 -- OE Solutions Co. Ltd., a supplier of high-performance optoelectronic transceiver solutions for wireless and wireline optical communications, will be demonstrating 10Gb/s single-fiber, bi-directional (BIDI) SFP+ transceivers during OFC 2010 in San Diego, Calif.

The transceivers on exhibit exemplify OE Solutions’ core competency in integrating Bi-Directional optical sub-assembly (BOSA) into MSA-compliant SFP+ packaging. The specification will conform to the 10km 10GBASE-LR interface, but will employ 1270nm and 1330nm wavelengths. OE Solutions will further extend the reach to 40km by using cooled BOSA technology developed in-house.

“Our customer base relies on OE Solutions to continue to push the envelope for single-fiber, Bi-Directional transceivers, enabling a simple upgrade that offers an attractive cost savings and ease of fiber management compared to installing more fiber. OE Solutions is answering customers’ call by first releasing the 10Gb/s single-fiber, BIDI using uncooled BOSA technology that will enable up to a 10km reach. Furthermore, we are already looking ahead and will be offering up to 40km reach shortly using cooled BOSA technology,” says Richard Burroughs, director of sales at OE Solutions.

OE Solutions will exhibit in booth #2631 at the OFC 2010, March 23-25, 2010, at the San Diego Convention Center.

Visit OE Solutions

More in Optical Tech