Sumitomo Electric extends 40GbE CFP optical transceiver reach to 40 km

Sept. 19, 2010
SEPTEMBER 19, 2010 -- Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. has introduced a 40 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) optical transceiver for 40-km reach.

SEPTEMBER 19, 2010 -- Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. (TOKYO:5802) (ISIN:JP3407400005) has introduced a 40 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) optical transceiver for 40-km reach.

The optical transceiver that Sumitomo Electric developed complies with the CFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) hardware and software specification and is capable of supporting 40-km link distance over standard singlemode fiber.

Sumitomo Electric has already released a 40GbE CFP optical transceiver for 10-km reach and says it has now developed the world's first 40GbE CFP for 40-km applications by using a high speed four-wavelength CWDM laser diode for the optical transmitter and a high speed avalanche photodiode for the optical receiver. Maximum power consumption is compliant with CFP MSA power class 1 (8 W max.) and is the same value as the 40GbE CFP for 10 km.

Sumitomo Electric is planning to start shipping 40GbE CFP samples for 40 km in the first quarter of 2011; mass production is planned for the fourth quarter of 2011. The mass production will be done at Sumitomo Electric Device Innovations, Inc., a 100% owned subsidiary of Sumitomo Electric.

Sumitomo Electric will showcase its 40GbE CFP 40-km module at ECOC 2010 in Italy this week at booth #219.

Visit Sumitomo Electric Industries