Solarflare unveils SFP+ optical transceiver module

DECEMBER 14, 2010 -- Solarflare has extended its family of SFN5000 10GbE server adapters with the launch of a new SFP+ 10GBase-SR optical transceiver module.

DECEMBER 14, 2010 -- Solarflare has extended its family of SFN5000 10GbE server adapters with the launch of a new SFP+ 10GBase-SR optical transceiver module. The Solarflare SFM10G-SR 850-m multimode SFP+ optical transceiver is designed to support multiple types of optical fiber, including OM1, OM2, and OM3 multimode fiber, with standard LC connectors. It can drive OM3 fiber up to 300 m to support cluster, data center and enterprise networking applications.

Solarflare, which has been one of the leading purveyors of 10GBase-T technology, says it broadened its portfolio to include SFP+ optical modules in response to customer requests to support a complete enterprise networking offering, including the physical interconnection. The company's new SFP+ transceiver module is tested and compatible with all of Solarflare's single-port and dual-port SFP+ 10-Gigabit Ethernet server adapters in both enterprise and mid-range products.

"This product introduction streamlines our customer's purchasing process by enabling them to buy optical transceivers at the same time as our server adapters from the same source," says Mike Smith, vice president and general manager of host solutions at Solarflare. "The addition of Solarflare's SFM10G-SR not only allows us to improve this customer experience, but also adds value to our reseller providers, simplifying their selling and fulfillment activities."

The SFM10G-SR 10GBase-SR multimode SFP+ optical transceiver module is now available for US list price of $307.

Visit Solarflare Communications

More in Optical Tech