Furukawa America unveils new FITEL Connector Termination System

FEBRUARY 15, 2007 -- The splice-on connector system is designed to increase speed and limit insertion loss during field repair and customized FTTH/FTTP installations, says the company.

Feb 15th, 2007
Th 238455

FEBRUARY 15, 2007 -- Furukawa America Inc. (search for Furukawa America), supplier of FITEL fiber-optic equipment in the Americas, today introduced a new splice-on connector system to increase speed and limit insertion loss during field repair and customized FTTH/FTTP installations.

FITEL's connector termination system consists of factory-polished ferrules with pre-cleaved fiber stubs, along with high-strength, snap-on connector assemblies. These critical improvements speed installation time and ensure consistently higher quality terminations, say company representatives. Total insertion loss using this fusion splice termination method measures .30 dB or less for singlemode fiber. It is available in SC and FC connector types.  

According to Furukawa, FITEL's connector termination system also enables quick, made-to-length drop cable installations, a field customization that traditionally requires excess and costly preterminated jumpers and splice trays.

"Every fiber installer faces pressure for error-free work and speed," explains Jason Greene, Furukawa America's fusion splicer division manager. "Fiber-to-the-home installations and densely populated fiber hubs also present significant space constraints. Our FITEL connector termination system successfully addresses these issues and enables simple, fas,t and consistent field terminations," he says. He also notes that the splice-on connector brings greater speed and consistent quality to factory terminations as well.

FITEL's factory-polished ferrules with pre-cleaved fiber stubs are spliced onto the field fiber utilizing the company's proprietary ferrule holder and fusion splicer. Either an SC/APC, SC/UPC, FC/APC, or FC/UPC connector is then easily assembled using a process requiring minimal skill or training due to the precision and simplicity of the rugged connector components, claims the company. FITEL's connector termination system features high-quality, GR-326 tested and approved Seikoh Giken connectors.

Fiber management is also made easier with the FITEL splice-on connectors, says Furukawa. The connector termination feature on the FITEL S122A clad alignment splicer and FITEL S177A core alignment splicer eliminates the need for splice trays, resulting in easier fiber management, reduced storage requirements, and faster installation times.


Furukawa America Inc.

Find more FTTx news at Lightwave's FTTx Resource Center.

FITEL's connector termination system consists of factory-polished ferrules with pre-cleaved fiber stubs, along with high-strength, snap-on connector assemblies.
More in Optical Tech