VI Systems offers multimode fiber coupled 900- to 1350-nm 50G ROSA

VI Systems GmbH has unveiled R50-1300 receiver optical subassembly (ROSA). The device supports data rates of up to 50 Gbps with a PIN photodetector within a spectral range of 900-1350 nm and a transimpedance amplifier (TIA) in a high frequency 90 GHz micro-package. The receiver TO-style package is coupled with a 50-micron multimode fiber.

VI Systems GmbH has unveiled R50-1300 receiver optical subassembly (ROSA). The device supports data rates of up to 50 Gbps with a PIN photodetector within a spectral range of 900-1350 nm and a transimpedance amplifier (TIA) in a high frequency 90 GHz micro-package. The receiver TO-style package is coupled with a 50-micron multimode fiber.

The ROSA package measures 6x6 mm, which makes it useful for SFP optical transceivers. The test device, with an overall length of 40 mm, includes a plastic boot for optical fiber strain relief. The T50-1300 devices come with a high-frequency adaptor board that features a differential electrical output through RF connectors (V-type).

The R50-1300 requires a supply voltage of 3.3 V. The overall power consumption is specified with 110 mW.

The ROSA includes a VIS photodetector chip as well as the company's latest generation of transimpedance amplifier chip. The combination ensures maximum performance at low power consumption, VI Systems asserts.

For related articles, visit the Optical Technologies Topic Center.

For more information on optical components and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer's Guide.

More in Components