3M offers fanout active optical cable for QSFP+ to SFP+ requirements

Aug. 21, 2013
3M Electronic Solutions Division has unveiled an active optical cable for applications requiring interoperability of 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40 GbE) switch ports and 10 GbE server ports. The fiber fanout cable assembly is the first for QSFP+ to SFP+ applications, the company asserts.

3M Electronic Solutions Division has unveiled an active optical cable for applications requiring interoperability of 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40 GbE) switch ports and 10 GbE server ports. The fiber fanout cable assembly is the first for QSFP+ to SFP+ applications, the company asserts.

The active optical cable leverages VCSEL and 3M light-engine technologies, which the company believes will help the cable find use in data centers and high-performance computing (HPC) clusters.

The hybrid active optical cable assembly transitions a single QSFP+ port with four parallel channels to four individual, single-channel SFP+ ports in top-of-rack (ToR) applications. As the fanout assembly supports direct-attach transitions at a one-to-four QSFP+ to SFP+ ratio, more 40 GbE uplinks can be deployed in these applications, 3M says.

The assembly uses bend-insensitive multimode fiber and is available in lengths up to 100 meters with the individual and uniform fanout lengths ranging from 1 meter to 2.5 meters. It is designed to meet SFF-8436, -8431, -8472 and -8432 standards. Like the rest of 3M’s active optical products, the new fanout assembly meets FCC Class B and CE Emissions and Immunity requirements, CDRH/IEC 60825-1, and is RoHS 2011/65/EU compliant.

“This new AOC fanout assembly from 3M helps simplify cable routing for 10 GbE aggregation and 40 GbE top-of-rack applications while allowing optimization of the limited QSFP+ uplinks found on today’s network switches,” said Jeff Bullion, marketing manager, System and Components Business, 3M Electronic Solutions Division. “It provides a true plug-and-play, low-cost, low-power and low-latency alternative to the pluggable modules and patch cords commonly used today.”

For more information on fiber and cables, as well as suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer’s Guide.



Sponsored Recommendations

The Pluggable Transceiver Revolution

May 30, 2024
Discover the revolution of pluggable transceivers in our upcoming webinar, where we delve into the advancements propelling 400G and 800G coherent optics. Learn how these innovations...

The Journey to 1.6 Terabit Ethernet

May 24, 2024
Embark on a journey into the future of connectivity as the leaders of the IEEE P802.3dj Task Force unveil the groundbreaking strides towards 1.6 Terabit Ethernet, revolutionizing...

Connecting the world, one fiber at a time

Dec. 12, 2023
The world runs on ethernet: the future of higher speeds

Data Center Network Advances

April 2, 2024
Lightwave’s latest on-topic eBook, which AFL and Henkel sponsor, will address advances in data center technology. The eBook looks at various topics, ranging...