OE Solutions expands bi-directional single fiber SFP transceiver line

September 15, 2005 Santa Ana, CA -- OE Solutions, a global supplier of high performance optoelectronic transceiver platforms for optical communications, today announced the expansion of its bi-directional single fiber SFP transceiver portfolio. The product offering now includes Fast Ethernet, OC-3, Gigabit Ethernet, and 1-Gbit Fibre Channel interfaces with reaches as far as 40 km, and OC-48 and 2-Gbit Fibre Channel interfaces with reaches as far as 15 km.

Sep 15th, 2005

September 15, 2005 Santa Ana, CA -- OE Solutions, a global supplier of high performance optoelectronic transceiver platforms for optical communications, today announced the expansion of its bi-directional single fiber SFP transceiver portfolio.

Earlier this year, the company introduced its OBT12SLX product family, which addressed the IEEE 802.3ah Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) Standard, supporting 1000Base-BX10-U for 10 km upstream applications over a single strand of singlemode fiber. The company says its product offering has now been expanded to include Fast Ethernet, OC-3, Gigabit Ethernet, and 1-Gbit Fibre Channel interfaces with reaches as far as 40 km, and OC-48 and 2-Gbit Fibre Channel interfaces with reaches as far as 15 km. According to the company, all transceivers conform to the SFP Multi-Source Agreement and support a standard temperature range of -5 to +75 degrees Celsius, an extended temperature range of -10 to +85 degrees Celsius, or an industrial temperature range of -40 to +85 degrees Celsius.

"Single fiber solutions are fast becoming a key technology for point-to-point applications where fiber management and fiber exhaust are a growing concern," maintains Mike Fukatsu, director of sales and marketing for OE Solutions. "An industrial-temperature, bi-directional SFP solution can help lower the infrastructure costs of active Ethernet FTTP deployments, and help increase capacity in FTTN applications, without requiring a costly system redesign."

The company says that technology it originally developed for passive optical network (PON) applications was leveraged to create this latest portfolio of products.

"Gigabit Ethernet transmission over 40 km on a single fiber is now a commercial reality," concludes Moon Soo Park, CTO of OE Solutions. "And with support for hardened environments, applications in remote terminal and outside plant applications can now operate with half the required fiber."

More in Transmission