Luxtera offers PSM4 QSFP28 optical module, silicon photonics chipset

After a fairly quiet period, silicon photonics pioneer Luxtera has announced a pair of new products. They include the LUX42604 QSFP28 optical module based on the PSM4 MSA, as well as the LUX22604 100G-PSM4 silicon photonics chipset.

After a fairly quiet period, silicon photonics pioneer Luxtera has announced a pair of new products. They include the LUX42604 QSFP28 optical module based on the PSM4 MSA, as well as the LUX22604 100G-PSM4 silicon photonics chipset.

The chipset and transceiver will support reaches of up to 2 km at 1310 nm, according to Brian Welch, director of product marketing at Luxtera. The optical transceiver operates at less than 3.5 W worst case power.

The company has been keeping a low profile in terms of new products since it sold its active optical cable business to Molex in 2011 (see "Molex buys Luxtera’s active optical cable line"). Welch says the company has been busy supplying chipsets for the cables as well as improving its silicon photonics IP, among other activities. For example, the new products are the first to leverage what the company calls its Hybrid Silicon Photonics architecture. The architecture continues to use Luxtera's basic approach of sharing the output of a single laser across a transmission array.

Welch says the LUX42604 QSFP28 likely will have a cost advantage over competing 100G PSM4 offerings that require four lasers. The module is designed to provide high performance without recourse to forward error correction (FEC); however, it also can support Clause 74 and 91 FEC.

The LUX42604 optical transceiver is sampling now, with volume production expected to begin in the second half of this year. The LUX22604 chipset is sampling to potential packaging and optical module partners.

For more information on optical transceivers and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer's Guide.

More in Transmission