Oclaro 2-km, 10-km 100-Gbps QSFP28 optical transceivers reach production

Oclaro, Inc. (NASDAQ: OCLR) says that the company's 2-km CWDM4 QSFP28 and 10-km LR4 QSFP28 optical transceivers are qualified and released to production. The optical modules leverage Oclaro's internal 1310-nm 28-Gbps laser diode and lens-integrated receiver technologies.

Oclaro, Inc. (NASDAQ: OCLR) says that the company's 2-km CWDM4 QSFP28 and 10-km LR4 QSFP28 optical transceivers are qualified and released to production. The optical modules leverage Oclaro's internal 1310-nm 28-Gbps laser diode and lens-integrated receiver technologies.

The CWDM4/CLR4 QSFP28 targets the requirements of cloud data center operators that need to move to single-mode fiber at 100 Gbps to provide mesh connections of up to 2 km between leaf and spine switches. The module benefits from integrated transmitter and receiver designs as well as Oclaro's experience in 25-Gbps electrical signal design for PCB, gold box, and flex circuits.

The LR4 QSFP28 transceiver is based on the company's in-house cooled 28G laser diode and lens-integrated receiver technologies. The LR4 QSFP28 can support up to eighteen 100-Gbps ports (36 ports with dual stack implementation).

"The availability of QSFP28 optics will be instrumental in spurring major growth for 100GbE in the data center market," said Vladimir Kozlov, Founder and CEO of LightCounting Market Research. "Our current forecast shows this market to be approximately $500 million by the 2018 timeframe and Oclaro is well positioned as a trusted supplier ready to meet this growing demand."

For related articles, visit the Optical Technologies Topic Center.

For more information on optical transceivers and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer's Guide.

More in Transmission