Transition Networks offers 40-Gbps QSFP+ optical transceiver

April 19, 2016
Transition Networks, Inc. has added a 40-Gbps QSFP+ to its growing line of optical transceivers. The TN-QSFP-40G-xx series of optical modules are designed to plug into any QSFP+ port enabling 40GBase-X interfaces through the QSFP+ connector.

Transition Networks, Inc. has added a 40-Gbps QSFP+ to its growing line of optical transceivers. The TN-QSFP-40G-xx series of optical modules are designed to plug into any QSFP+ port enabling 40GBase-X interfaces through the QSFP+ connector.

The TN-QSFP-40G-xx transceivers support bi-directional serial-optical transmission such as 40 Gigabit Ethernet for data networks. They offer four channels with up to 11.1 Gbps per channel, a maximum link length of 400 m on OM4 multimode fiber and 30 km over single-mode fiber The optical modules support the SFF-8436 digital diagnostic monitoring interface (DMI) and are compatible with Cisco switches and routers as well as that company's IOS.

In addition to 40GBase-X Ethernet, the modules can be used to breakout to 10GBase-X Ethernet as well as in data center aggregation and backplane applications and datacom/telecom switch and router connections.

The TN-QSFP-40G-xx series is available now. The unveiling of the 40-Gbps optical transceivers comes shortly after Transition Networks announced a line of smart SFP transceivers (see "Transition Networks offers smart SFP with integrated OTDR").

For related articles, visit the Optical Technologies Topic Center.

For more information on optical transceivers and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer's Guide.

Sponsored Recommendations

Data Center Interconnection

June 18, 2024
Join us for an interactive discussion on the growing data center interconnection market. Learn about the role of coherent pluggable optics, new connectivity technologies, and ...

The Pluggable Transceiver Revolution

May 30, 2024
Discover the revolution of pluggable transceivers in our upcoming webinar, where we delve into the advancements propelling 400G and 800G coherent optics. Learn how these innovations...

The Journey to 1.6 Terabit Ethernet

May 24, 2024
Embark on a journey into the future of connectivity as the leaders of the IEEE P802.3dj Task Force unveil the groundbreaking strides towards 1.6 Terabit Ethernet, revolutionizing...

From 100G to 1.6T: Navigating Timing in the New Era of High-Speed Optical Networks

Feb. 19, 2024
Discover the dynamic landscape of hyperscale data centers as they embrace accelerated AI/ML growth, propelling a transition from 100G to 400G and even 800G optical connectivity...